Curing bullseyes under pressure.

Post your windshield repair tips, questions, advice! Note there is a sub-forum specifically for business development questions.
Post Reply
clearquest
Member
Posts: 267
Joined: April 14th, 2010, 3:17 pm
Enter the middle number please (3): 3
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 25 times

Curing bullseyes under pressure.

Post by clearquest » March 14th, 2014, 5:24 am

I have seen other posts that recommend curing bullseyes under pressure to try to help eliminate the visible ring that sometimes can occur. That was supposedly to fix the problem due to resin "shrink". I dont think that curing under pressure is a solution to that problem. With a quality resin and proper procedures, resin shrink is never an issue. The two primary reasons for that visible ring are 1.Too much injection pressure. 2. Too much heat. If your windshield temp is not overly hot and you do not apply to much resin pressure during the repair, in general you will not have problems with that visible ring.
These users thanked the author clearquest for the post:
Brent Deines (March 14th, 2014, 7:20 pm)
Rating: 25%

t4k
Senior Member
Posts: 1058
Joined: April 12th, 2008, 8:47 pm
Enter the middle number please (3): 5
Location: U.S.
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 31 times

Re: Curing bullseyes under pressure.

Post by t4k » March 14th, 2014, 5:29 am

I agree!!!

screenman
Senior Member
Posts: 3174
Joined: February 25th, 2004, 1:44 pm
Enter the middle number please (3): 5
Location: uk Lincolnshire
Has thanked: 70 times
Been thanked: 130 times

Re: Curing bullseyes under pressure.

Post by screenman » March 14th, 2014, 9:36 am

So do I.

I use curing under pressure on very large breaks with big pits, as I have found that resin can escape once you remove the bridge, this can allow some air back in.

bill lambeth
Senior Member
Posts: 565
Joined: September 17th, 2007, 4:29 pm
Has thanked: 100 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Curing bullseyes under pressure.

Post by bill lambeth » March 14th, 2014, 5:40 pm

I agree ! But you will still see an outline on some no matter what !

User avatar
Brent Deines
Moderator
Posts: 2390
Joined: September 24th, 2003, 7:54 am
Enter the middle number please (3): 5
Location: Eugene, OR
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 179 times
Contact:

Re: Curing bullseyes under pressure.

Post by Brent Deines » March 14th, 2014, 7:21 pm

clearquest wrote:I have seen other posts that recommend curing bullseyes under pressure to try to help eliminate the visible ring that sometimes can occur. That was supposedly to fix the problem due to resin "shrink". I dont think that curing under pressure is a solution to that problem. With a quality resin and proper procedures, resin shrink is never an issue. The two primary reasons for that visible ring are 1.Too much injection pressure. 2. Too much heat. If your windshield temp is not overly hot and you do not apply to much resin pressure during the repair, in general you will not have problems with that visible ring.
I agree.

GlassStarz
Senior Member
Posts: 1951
Joined: November 12th, 2003, 6:11 pm
Enter the middle number please (3): 5
Location: Southern California
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Curing bullseyes under pressure.

Post by GlassStarz » March 15th, 2014, 7:47 pm

If you fill the bull to the max and cure under pressure you will see nothing of the circle. This a a fact couple thousand done myself to prove the fact. If your equipment doesn't allow pressure cure go the other way. MINE DOES.And it works. If your gear does not allow this I'm sure you honestly believe it doesn't work because for you it doesn't.

screenman
Senior Member
Posts: 3174
Joined: February 25th, 2004, 1:44 pm
Enter the middle number please (3): 5
Location: uk Lincolnshire
Has thanked: 70 times
Been thanked: 130 times

Re: Curing bullseyes under pressure.

Post by screenman » March 15th, 2014, 11:25 pm

If you do decide on cure under pressure I must say the Ignite light is the best I have found for the job.

bill lambeth
Senior Member
Posts: 565
Joined: September 17th, 2007, 4:29 pm
Has thanked: 100 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Curing bullseyes under pressure.

Post by bill lambeth » March 16th, 2014, 3:21 am

I cure most repairs under pressure as far as that goes . I will let big orange do that for a few seconds and then I use ignite !

GlassStarz
Senior Member
Posts: 1951
Joined: November 12th, 2003, 6:11 pm
Enter the middle number please (3): 5
Location: Southern California
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Curing bullseyes under pressure.

Post by GlassStarz » March 16th, 2014, 8:54 am

I use the sun as well here and In Alabama there is plenty. Screen wouldn't remember the last time they had a cooker like I have here today lol :D
These users thanked the author GlassStarz for the post:
bill lambeth (March 16th, 2014, 9:55 am)
Rating: 25%

t4k
Senior Member
Posts: 1058
Joined: April 12th, 2008, 8:47 pm
Enter the middle number please (3): 5
Location: U.S.
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 31 times

Re: Curing bullseyes under pressure.

Post by t4k » March 16th, 2014, 9:01 am

GlassStarz wrote:I use the sun as well here and In Alabama there is plenty. Screen wouldn't remember the last time they had a cooker like I have here today lol :D
Lack of vitamin D. :lol:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests